Privacy policy

We protect privacy

1. Introduction
At Qufora A/S we are committed to treating your personal data in a responsible and appropriate manner, so that you feel secure in using our services and doing business with us. We have high ethical standards and have set strict internal procedures, to secure your personal data in the best possible way. In our privacy policy you can read about how we handle your personal data, and your rights in connection with the use of our website and products.
 
Please click the link at the bottom of the page to contact our HR Manager with any questions regarding our privacy policy.
 
2. Updates to our privacy policy
The latest version of our privacy policy will always be available here. Our privacy policy will be updated as soon as we determine that this is necessary.
 
Last update 6th March 2020, by Karin Kjær.
 
3. Overview of personal data
Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, even if some of these details are not available at the same time. For example, this includes: name, address, email, telephone number, photo, IP-address, etc.
 
4. Our products
We develop medical devices, where the purpose is to improve the quality of life for our users.
 
5. Collection of personal data
All sales of our products are through affiliates/distributors. Therefore, we do not, as a general rule, collect and process your personal data, unless you have actively contacted us for direct sales and/or handling of any support cases and/or complaint cases, where to comply with the applicable legislation, we need to collect personal data.
 
6. Use of personal data

Collecting and using your personal data is, as previously stated, only carried out if you have actively given us consent for this. 

Either by:
  • Contacting us directly regarding sales
  • Contacting us directly regarding support/warranty
    • According to the above two points, we use:
      • Name, e-mail, address and, in certain cases, health information
      • Participation in, for example, product development; as a user, helper, or professional (doctor/nurse etc.)
    • Where we use:
      • Name, e-mail, address, your opinions, photos, video and, in certain cases, health information, if you are a user of the product (however, a contract/consent is provided).
Deletion of personal data

We delete your personal data, when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, processed and stored.

The period for retention of your data may vary, depending on the nature of the information and the reason for storage. Storage of personal data in accordance with Accounting Regulation is five years, however, due to MDR/MDD (Medical Device Regulation/Medical Devices Directive), we are required to store individual personal data for up to 15 years.
 
Disclosure of personal data
We will not sell, disclose or otherwise share your personal data to others, unless:
  • It is necessary for the delivery of our service to you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with the legislation
  • You have actively given your consent for this
 
In connection with consent and/or a contract
For clinical analysis as part of the development of our products, personal data is stored/processed and collected for the purpose of completion of the data analysis process.
 
7. Your rights
Right to rectify incorrect personal data
You are entitled to have rectified any inaccurate data we are processing about you. This can be done by contacting us, to let us know which information should be corrected.
 
Right to access
You can access the personal data we are processing about you at any time, and obtain a copy of your personal data, provided that we hold the information. However, we should note that the right of access may be limited, due to the protection of other people’s personal data and/or in accordance with our business-confidential data.
 
Right to erasure
You can at any time require the deletion of the personal data that we hold, as long as it does not conflict with any applicable legislation governing its retention. Personal data that we do not use is deleted on an ongoing basis.
 
Right to restrict processing
You have at any time the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You may also object to our processing, as long as the data processing is not carried out in accordance with applicable legislation.
 
Right to withdraw consent
You always have the opportunity to revoke consent(s) that you have already granted us.
 
In connection with complaints

We do everything possible to protect your personal data, and to protect your rights in the most optimal manner. If you believe that we are not treating your request and your rights in accordance with the legislation, please contact us via e-mail on info@qufora.com with the wording ‘complaint’ in the subject line.

If you continue to believe that we are not treating your enquiry and rights in accordance with the legislation, you can lodge a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency via:
 
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28,
1300 København K,
Denmark
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
www.datatilsynet.dk
 
8. Storage of personal data
We use relevant technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data we hold is protected against unauthorized access.
 
Internal technical and organizational guidelines and procedures

Personal information is only available to the employee(s) that require it. Furthermore, as part of our security policy, we regularly train individual employees in the correct handling of personal data and carry out controls to ensure that the rules are complied with us.

Recommended articles
Our story

We aspire to deliver quality solutions for all, by designing solutions that put people on the road towards living their best, most fulfilled lives.

How we work

As a company, we put emphasis on being an attractive workplace, with room for inclusiveness, creativity and openness.